Accident Bell 206B N804LA, Saturday 10 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:N M Land LLC
Registration: N804LA
MSN: 680
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7291 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albers, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albers, IL
Destination airport:Pevely, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the helicopter and noted no anomalies. Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of 600 ft above ground level, the pilot initiated a turn, and, halfway through the turn, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that it seemed as though the throttle had rolled back and that he noticed a loss of N2 speed. The engine-out horn sounded, and the engine-out caution light illuminated, so the pilot located a cornfield in which to land, decreased the collective, and performed an autorotation. The helicopter settled into the cornfield and then rolled onto its left side during the landing, which resulted in the tailboom separating from the fuselage. Fuel samples taken from the fueling source and the fuel sump drain did not contain water. However, fuel samples taken from the airframe fuel filter housing contained water. The pilot would not have been able to detect the water in the airframe fuel filter when he checked the fuel sump during the preflight inspection. Maintenance records showed that the airframe fuel filter was changed 2.5 flight hours before the accident; however, it could not be determined how the water was introduced.

Probable Cause: Fuel contamination, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA487

Location