Accident Super 18 Model S18-180 N230AK, Saturday 10 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Super 18 Model S18-180
Owner/operator:Super 18 LLC
Registration: N230AK
MSN: S18-STD-01
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon, SD (None)
Destination airport:Humboldt, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine stopped producing power shortly after takeoff. He initially tried to land on a road, but the engine momentarily re-started before it stopped completely. The pilot then made a forced landing to a corn field, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and airframe. Examination of the engine found water in the carburetor. The pilot stated that when he placed auto gas in the airplane's fuel tanks earlier that day, he used gas cans from his shop, which most likely contained water. He also did not sump the wing tanks prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent addition of water into the fuel system and his improper preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA481

Location