Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N544ER, Saturday 10 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N544ER
MSN: 172S10526
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:4984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following a series of practice takeoff and landings, she noticed that the wind was increasing and decided to land. During the landing she did not flare enough, and the airplane touched down just prior to when she thought it would. The hard landing resulted in structural damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA375

Location