Runway excursion Accident Rutan Long-EZ N721EZ, Friday 9 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Glos Wallis Richard Jr
Registration: N721EZ
MSN: 1327
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the landing, the airplane made an uncommanded right turn. The pilot was unable to regain control of the airplane, and it departed the right side of the runway and collided with a taxiway sign. No evidence of a locked wheel was found on either the runway surface or the tire. No preimpact malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA482

Location