Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N3559E, Monday 5 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Greater Flint Pilots Association Inc
Registration: N3559E
MSN: 18281010
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island Airport, MI (MCD/KMCD)
Destination airport:Davisburg, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane visually appeared and felt to be accelerating normally, but the airspeed indicator never increased above 40 knots. The pilot aborted the takeoff when the airplane was halfway down the runway. The pilot said he used brakes to decelerate but the airplane was skidding on the wet runway. The pilot was unable to stop and went off the runway and collided with a wood fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right elevator. Examination of the airplane found the pitot tube was filled with debris. According to the operator, the airplane was not equipped with a pitot tube cover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed response to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an excursion and collision with a fence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to check the pitot tube for debris during preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA469

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2001 N3559E William Frank Degrow 0 Fowlerville, MI sub

Location