Loss of control Accident Versteeg HELICYCLE N234RV, Monday 5 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Versteeg HELICYCLE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N234RV
MSN: 2-22
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Solar GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in a hover about 10 feet above the ground, the helicycle began to spin right and that he was unable to stop the rotation. Subsequently, the helicycle struck a hangar with its tail and rolled over on its left side. The pilot reported that his right ankle was wrapped in a brace due to a recent injury and that, because of this brace, he inadvertently input pressure on the right rudder control input, which caused the helicycle to rotate right. The ankle brace prevented him from noticing the right rudder control input in a timely manner. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicycle that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicycle control during hover due to an inadvertent control input.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA360

Location