Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T N75131, Sunday 4 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Hightail LLC
Registration: N75131
MSN: 34-7670225
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac Airport, WI (FLD/KFLD)
Destination airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he encountered turbulence and gusting winds at his destination airport. During his landing attempt, the airplane landed hard on the nose gear, resulting in substantial damage to the forward bulkhead. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the weather revealed winds from 340 degrees at 7 knots with no gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA357

Location