Accident Cessna 170B N8249A, Saturday 3 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2013
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8249A
MSN: 25101
Total airframe hrs:4334 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a wheel landing with an 8-knot crosswind from the right, the main landing gear touched down normally and the airplane began the landing roll down the runway centerline. The airplane then drifted to the right and in response, the pilot applied left rudder control and braking action. Despite full control inputs, the pilot could not maintain directional control and the airplane ground looped; the left landing gear collapsed and the wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA356

Location