Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N234X, Thursday 1 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum Inc
Registration: N234X
MSN: 75-260
Engine model:Lycoming R680E SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Destination airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot listened to the automated weather station which reported the wind out of the west at 8 knots; the pilot would land on runway 21 for a normal crosswind landing. During the landing roll, the right wing lifted suddenly, the left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot then asked the air traffic controller what the wind was, the air traffic controller responded that the wind was at 14 knots, gusting to 19 and getting stronger. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA457

Location