Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N738RQ, Wednesday 31 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jlinn Aviation Inc
Registration: N738RQ
MSN: 17270181
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that there was a mild crosswind on final approach. The crosswind "picked up" before the airplane touched down left of centerline. The pilot retracted the flaps and advanced the throttle to continue the touch-and-go. The airplane continued to drift to the left and the left main landing gear exited the runway onto the grass. The pilot closed the throttle and elected a straight path in the grass instead of risking an over-correction. The airplane came to a stop when the nose landing gear collapsed. The firewall sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain directional control during the touch-and-go landing and during the subsequent aborted takeoff during crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA450

Location