Accident Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H) N10009, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H)
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service Inc
Registration: N10009
MSN: 79-032
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Streator, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Toluca, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Toluca, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was applying agricultural product to a "J" shaped field. After he completed the aerial application to the "long" portion of the field, the pilot turned south to finish the "small' portion of the field. He stated that he checked the helicopter's light bar, which is often used by pilots as a navigation aid to fly on an indicated swath path. The pilot then "saw corn in the windshield," and the helicopter rolled upside down and subsequently came to rest on its left side. No mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation were detected during the helicopter's postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during an agricultural application maneuver, which resulted in the helicopter impacting a corn field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA442

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2011 N10009 Hendrickson Flying Service Inc 0 Creston, Illinois sub
25 July 2016 N10009 Hendrickson Flying Service 0 Minonk, IL sub

Location