Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N36612, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36612
MSN: 301-0343
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lombardville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lombardville, IL
Destination airport:Lombardville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during the takeoff roll, and the right wing struck a railroad berm. The airplane spun around and came to rest on the railroad tracks adjacent to the runway. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA451

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2019 N400DQ Oregon Trail Air Service Llc 0 Parma, ID sub

Location