Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N84SD, Saturday 27 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84SD
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Rotec 2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grinnell, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grinnell Regional Airport, IA (KGGI)
Destination airport:Grinnell Regional Airport, IA (KGGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 31, the flight encountered a crosswind from the right. Subsequently the airplane ground looped and nosed over. The fuselage and firewall were wrinkled. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA449

Location