Accident Stinson 108-1 N8721K, Wednesday 17 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8721K
MSN: 108-1721
Total airframe hrs:1523 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuftonboro, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultonboro, NH (5M3)
Destination airport:Wolfeboro, NH (NH31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 7 minutes after takeoff and while leveling off the airplane at 1,800 ft, the pilot leaned the fuel-to-air mixture, and the engine immediately began to run roughly. The more experienced right-seat pilot took control of the airplane and attempted to restore power, but his attempts were unsuccessful. The propeller continued to rotate briefly but then stopped. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a field, and the airplane subsequently impacted a raised concrete culvert.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed evidence of fatigue cracking that had originated from circumferential gouges at the aft radius of the R2 rod journal. A review of engine records revealed that, about 45 years before the accident, the crankshaft was replaced during an engine overhaul and that the main and connecting rod bearing journals were ground 0.010-inch undersize. About 7 years before the accident, the engine was overhauled again, and the crankshaft main and connecting rod bearing journals were polished. The engine was installed in the accident airplane about 3 years before the accident; the engine failure occurred about 115 hours after the engine's last overhaul. It is likely that, if maintenance personnel had detected and removed the circumferential gouges at the aft radius of the R2 rod journal during the engine's last overhaul, the fatigue cracking would not have started and the crankshaft would not have failed.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to remove circumferential gouges in the aft radius of the R2 rod journal on the crankshaft during its last engine overhaul, which resulted in the fatigue failure of the crankshaft and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA327

Location