Accident Universal Stinson 108-1 N855F, Sunday 14 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2013
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Universal Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Mark S Erickson
Registration: N855F
MSN: 108-1519
Total airframe hrs:2232 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hector, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Hector, MN (1D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, at about 50 knots, the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot stated that as the airplane drifted to the left, she inadvertently tapped on the right brake, and then released the brake while adding right ailerons inputs. Corrections were made to maneuver the airplane back to the runway centerline. The right wingtip was lowered and impacted the ground 2 or 3 times. She continued to apply inputs to the right rudder pedal. The airplane nosed-over and sustained substantial damage to both wing spars and the vertical stabilizer. The second pilot stated that he didn't know why the airplane responded as it did and was unsure if there were any malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. He estimated the wind to be from the left at 5 knots. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. As the pilot was making continuous rudder pedal inputs, it is likely that she inadvertently applied the brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes and failure to main directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA412

Location