Accident Cessna A185F N93957, Saturday 13 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93957
MSN: 18503270
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2328 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport beach landing site. The pilot said that, before landing, he checked the wind conditions with pilots on the ground at the remote beach site, where he had landed many times before. He said that, after the airplane touched down, he encountered windshear in which the wind direction changed to a tailwind that got up under the airplane's tail. The pilot said that the airplane suddenly veered left, did not respond to his control inputs, and was not in a position that would enable a go-around attempt. He said that the airplane flipped over, sustaining damage to the landing gear, wing, vertical stabilizer, fuselage, and propeller. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane while landing in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA064

Location