Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N6651K, Monday 8 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6651K
MSN: 406B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7954 hours
Engine model:Garret TPE-331-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beaufort, NC (NA )
Destination airport:Beaufort, NC (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane on a private airstrip to pick up a load of chemicals for another agricultural spraying flight. The pilot reported that the right brake felt "mushy" during the landing roll and that he pressed it to its maximum range (to the floor). The airplane began to veer to the left, and the pilot applied full power in an attempt to maintain control of the airplane; however, the left wingtip struck crops near the runway. Subsequently, the airplane turned to the left and came to rest in a ditch. The private airstrip was a 25-foot-wide by 2,000-foot-long paved runway with crops planted about 20 feet from the sides of the runway. The airplane was not made available for postaccident examination; however, the pilot noted that a new master cylinder and landing on a wider runway could have helped prevent this accident. A reason for the right brake failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A failure of the right brake for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the brake could not be performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA318

Location