Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N7924S, Saturday 6 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Reabe Spraying Service
Registration: N7924S
MSN: 6595
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming TV0-435 A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plover, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plover, WI
Destination airport:Plover, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine was at 3,200 rpm (full power) during takeoff. He completed the last aerial application pass, initiated a climb, and made a 180-degree turn. During the course reversal, the engine power was about 2,000 rpm. He was increasing the power during the rollout when the helicopter descended rapidly and impacted the field. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper engine rpm, which resulted in a high rate of descent and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA395

Location