Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N502EU, Friday 5 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N502EU
MSN: 4622182
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nappanee, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart Municipal Airport, IN (EKI/KEKM)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon leveling the airplane at the assigned cruise altitude, he heard three loud "bangs" and that the engine oil pressure and temperature indications exceeded the gauge limits. He was unable to maintain altitude and subsequently executed a forced landing to a field. A postaccident engine examination revealed that a portion of the No. 6 piston face had separated along the perimeter due to detonation within the cylinder during operation. The No. 5 connecting rod had separated near the crankshaft journal, and the lower portion of the engine crankcase exhibited a hole immediately above the oil sump. Metallic fragments were recovered from the oil sump, oil sump screen, and oil filter. Piston fragments likely interrupted the oil flow within the engine, which resulted in the failure of the No. 5 connecting rod.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 6 piston due to detonation and the subsequent interruption of the engine oil flow that resulted from the piston fragments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA397

Location