Accident Grumman G-164B N8187K, Thursday 4 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2013
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Huttos Flying Service LLC
Registration: N8187K
MSN: 606B
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alexandria, LA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial application flight, the pilot was applying herbicide to a field. The pilot stated that he misjudged the height of a tree on the northwest corner of the field. The airplane hit the tree, rolled inverted, and then impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA394

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 1982 N8187K Bell Flying Service Inc. 0 Beedeville, AR sub

Location