Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N455JM, Friday 28 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Hutcherson Flying Inc
Registration: N455JM
MSN: 6016
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13306 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heth, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Heth, AR
Destination airport:Heth, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the right main landing gear hit a pothole on the runway and partially collapsed, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control. The pilot's efforts to regain directional control were unsuccessful, and the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright in a ditch on the right side of the runway. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. A postaccident examination revealed undocumented, improper previous weld repairs to the right main landing gear, which led to undetected corrosion in that area.

Probable Cause: The partial collapse of the right main landing gear during landing due to an improper previous weld repair to the right main landing gear and subsequent corrosion, which resulted in a loss of directional control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA384

Location