Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N11679, Thursday 20 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2013
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11679
MSN: 307-72
Total airframe hrs:1272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Aurora, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Aurora, NY (5NK9)
Destination airport:East Aurora, NY (5NK9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his tailwheel airplane was near its maximum gross weight and he planned to depart his private airstrip from runway 18, a 1,530-foot long turf runway. The pilot had completed takeoff performance calculations, which revealed a total distance of 1,429 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle. The pilot's calculations included adjustments for an up-sloping runway, grass taller than 4 inches, soft terrain, and no headwind component. He observed that the wind at the time of departure was from the south to southwest at 5 to 10 knots. The engine developed rated power during run-up and the takeoff roll; however, the airplane lifted off slightly further down the runway than the pilot expected and it seemed to stop accelerating in a flat climb attitude. Due to obstacles at the end of the runway, the pilot reduced power and performed an "aggressive" wheel landing in an attempt to stop on the remaining runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted on the grass runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the forward fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The recorded wind at an airport located approximately 15 miles from the accident site, about 25 minutes prior to the accident, was from 260 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot added that after the accident, he noticed that the wind had shifted from south to north.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a rejected takeoff on a soft turf runway with a gusty wind, resulting in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA298

Location