Accident Enstrom F-28A N485PM, Wednesday 19 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N485PM
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, TX (07TA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just taken off in the helicopter when the pilot and the flight instructor heard a loud 'bang,” and the engine lost total power. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and initiated an autorotation to available terrain from a low altitude; however, when the helicopter touched down, it encountered a rut and rolled over on its right side. The main rotor blades were destroyed, and the tail boom was severed. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a connecting rod had failed. The reason the connecting rod failed could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the failure of a connecting rod for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA360

Location