Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta N137DF, Thursday 6 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bratcher Aviation, LLC
Registration: N137DF
MSN: 3378
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX (None)
Destination airport:New Braunfels, TX (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after completing a low pass and while in a climbing right turn, he heard the engine "sputter" and then noted that both the engine and main rotor speeds had dropped. The pilot stated that he entered an autorotation to a field because there was not enough altitude to fully recover from the partial loss of engine power. The helicopter bounced during the initial collision with terrain. A postaccident examination of the helicopter and an operational test run of the engine did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during an autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing, and a partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA325

Location