Accident Stinson 108 N677JD, Tuesday 4 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N677JD
MSN: 108-416
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1963 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, IN (6I4)
Destination airport:Lebanon, IN (6I4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing to a grass runway 18, the airplane "swung" to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and brake; however, the airplane departed the runway and nosed over in the muddy field adjacent the runway. The left wing strut was bent. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2021 N677JD Private 0 NW of Cabot, AR sub
All engine powerloss

Location