Loss of control Accident Schempp-hirth VENTUS-2B N62TW, Saturday 1 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-hirth VENTUS-2B
Owner/operator:Paynter G Frank
Registration: N62TW
MSN: 140
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ridge-soaring in his glider near a mountain peak in gusty wind conditions, when he was blown into trees. The glider sustained substantial damage to the airframe and wings. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the glider. He said that he was unfamiliar with the terrain and the wind gusts and down-drafts were higher than he anticipated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while ridge-soaring in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA336

Location