Accident Quad City Challenger II N269MM, Wednesday 22 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2013
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N269MM
MSN: CH2-1107-CW-2823
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCD1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after starting the engine, he taxied the experimental, amateur-built airplane to the runway at idle power. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost total power, and the pilot subsequently performed a downwind, off-airport landing. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted terrain, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear, a complete separation of the left main landing gear, and substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The airplane came to rest upright, and the two occupants exited the cockpit unassisted.

A postaccident examination revealed that the two-cylinder, two-stroke carbureted engine was seized and could not rotate because of a mechanical restriction. The piston rings were found damaged, and evidence of vertical scoring was found on the pistons and cylinder walls; the scoring appeared to have originated near the cylinder's intake port. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious icing at glide power. It is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice while the pilot taxied the airplane to the runway at idle power and that the engine ingested that ice sometime after takeoff, which resulted in mechanical damage to the engine and its subsequent loss of power. The airplane was not equipped with provisions for carburetor heat nor was it required to be.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the engine seizure, which resulted from damage caused by the ingestion of carburetor ice into the engine intake ports.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA298

Location