Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8775X, Friday 17 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:516-skydive
Registration: N8775X
MSN: 18253175
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:East Moriches, NY (49N)
Destination airport:East Moriches, NY (49N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on 1/8/1014. Please see the public docket for this accident to view the original report.**

According to the pilot, he leveled the airplane at 8,500 feet for a tandem skydive. When the instructor exited the airplane, the nose pitched up, then the airplane pitched over into a right, descending turn. The pilot assessed the situation and determined that the right horizontal stabilizer was bent. He later determined that the instructor's drogue chute became trapped under the flap handle, resulting in a premature deployment of the parachute. The drogue chute then caught the horizontal stabilizer, resulting in a 45-degree downward bend. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent deployment of the skydiving instructor's drogue chute when he exited the airplane, resulting in it contacting and damaging the horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2023 N8775X Just Jump Skydiving LLC 1 near Plymouth, NY w/o

Location