Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2440R, Thursday 9 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2440R
MSN: 18255540
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4906 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK)
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (2IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner of the airplane and a flight instructor departed on a 90-minute flight, which included multiple practice takeoffs and landings at three different airports. When the airplane was at an altitude of about 2,000 feet mean sea level, it experienced a loss of engine power. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and noted that the right fuel tank gauge indicated "empty" and that the left fuel tank gauge indicated 25 percent full. He performed the "engine-out" emergency procedures; however, the engine continued to lose power, and he subsequently conducted a forced landing to a grass field. Postaccident examination of the airplane, which included an engine test run, did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Both fuel tanks were found intact. The right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank contained about 7 gallons of uncontaminated fuel, which was only 2 gallons more than the reported usable fuel. The flight instructor stated that the engine continued to operate at low power during the forced landing; however, the lack of rotational damage on the propeller assembly was consistent with a total loss of engine power. Although the reported temperature and dew point about the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at cruise power, given the low fuel state at the time of the power loss, it was more likely that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's inadequate preflight planning and fuel management and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2015 N2440R Private 3 Near Sandia Crest north of Tijeras, NM w/o

Location