Accident American Legend AL3 N741R, Thursday 18 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2013
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N741R
MSN: AL-1119
Total airframe hrs:294 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just before touchdown a gust of wind struck the airplane and lifted the right wing, which resulted in the left wheel contacting the runway. The airplane veered left, and the pilot initiated a go-around. However, the airplane did not gain enough altitude to clear the chain link fence on the left side of the runway. The landing gear struck the fence, and the airplane nosed over, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing in gusting wind conditions, and the airplane's subsequent collision with a fence during the go-around attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2012 N741R 0 Rexburg, Idaho sub
Runway excursion

Location