Accident Cessna A185E N2303Y, Sunday 7 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2303Y
MSN: 18501868
Total airframe hrs:4182 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, ID (KPVT)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff ground roll from the private grass airstrip, the airplane's left main tire and the tailwheel struck a rock that was partially hidden by the tall grass. The pilot continued the takeoff, proceeded to the destination airport, and landed uneventfully. After landing, the rudder was found substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid an object on the grass airstrip during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2006 N2303Y 0 Lewiston, Idaho sub

Location