Gear-up landing Accident Socata TBM700 N751J, Saturday 6 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 2013
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Rocket Boy LLC
Registration: N751J
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Valley, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy Valley, NV (04NV)
Destination airport:Sandy Valley, NV (04NV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a go-around when he saw coyotes crossing the intended landing runway. He retracted the landing gear for the go-around; however, he did not remember to extend the gear again during the second landing approach. The airplane subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted. The bottom of the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA228

Location