Runway excursion Accident Piper J3L-65 N35252, Saturday 30 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35252
MSN: 6246
Total airframe hrs:2822 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was participating in a spot landing competition at the airport. After the airplane's main landing gear touched down on runway 5, the airplane began to drift slightly to the right. He applied left rudder and brake to realign the airplane with the runway and to counteract a 'quartering tailwind.” He also advanced the throttle to assist in centering the airplane with the runway, but the engine 'stuttered.” He retracted the throttle and continued to apply left rudder and aileron; however, the airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a hangar, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. Video taken by a spectator of the landing competition corroborates the pilot's description of the accident. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. An airport located about 5 miles east of the accident site recorded wind from 200 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA223

Location