Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N2065P, Friday 29 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 2013
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Jw Helicopter LLC
Registration: N2065P
MSN: 0140
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight, the helicopter landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot did not maintain awareness of the helicopter's descent rate and airspeed during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare with a high descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA218

Location