Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30 N7497Y, Saturday 23 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7497Y
MSN: 30-559
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the pilot receiving instruction was seated in the left seat and manipulating the flight controls during the takeoff. As the airplane became airborne, it yawed left. The instructor intervened and aborted the takeoff. However, before the airplane landed again, the left wing impacted the airport windsock on the north side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing's leading edge. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA164

Location