Accident Aviat A-1B N132AA, Thursday 21 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2013
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132AA
MSN: 2385
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumas-Moore County Airport, TX (KDUX)
Destination airport:Sunray, TX (X43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he ended a flying lesson with a student early because the wind speed was increasing and it was getting too turbulent. He intended to fly his airplane back to his home airport, but waited 5 to 10 minutes until the wind calmed down to 10 to 12 knots. He stated that the approach end of the runway was somewhat sheltered by buildings and hangars. During the takeoff roll, a 'strong” gust of wind resulted in the airplane becoming airborne prematurely, with the right wing raised 45 to 50 degrees. The pilot was able to level the wings before the airplane settled back to the runway; however, the airplane traveled about 100 feet off the side of the runway where it contacted a drainage ditch and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer and rudder, and fuselage. The takeoff was being made on runway 19. The local wind reported 13 minutes before the accident was from 230 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 20 knots. The wind reported 7 minutes after the accident was from 280 degrees at 23 knots gusting to 28 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off in gusty crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to takeoff instead of waiting to ensure that the wind velocity had decreased.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA203

Location