Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA N223G, Sunday 17 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Guidance Helicopters Inc
Registration: N223G
MSN: 3211
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent for an off-airport pinnacle landing, the helicopter encountered a downdraft about 75 to 100 feet above ground level (agl), and the pilot receiving instruction increased collective input. The flight instructor advised the pilot receiving instruction to be less aggressive using the collective as the flight continued to the landing area. As the helicopter descended through about 10 to 25 feet agl, it encountered a second downdraft, and the pilot receiving instruction increased collective again, which was followed by a decrease in rotor rpm. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter as it contacted the ground and then became airborne again. The helicopter yawed to the right and landed upright on sloping terrain. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the tailboom was substantially damaged just aft of the fuselage attach point. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain rotor rpm during the pinnacle landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2014 N223G Guidance Helicopters Inc 0 near Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, AZ sub
Heavy landing

Location