Accident Piper PA-16 N5942H, Sunday 17 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5942H
MSN: 16-564
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a 1,400-foot-long, remote airstrip located on a frozen, snow-covered lake. According to the pilot, the surface of the airstrip appeared to be hard, compacted snow with a turn-around at its south end. Before beginning the approach, the pilot determined a touchdown point in the turn-around area to afford maximum use of the landing surface. After touchdown, the main wheels sank into the snow, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder, lift struts, and wings. Upon exiting the airplane, the pilot realized that the turn-around area was loose, soft snow that had not been compacted. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2002 N5942H Private 0 Umpqua, Oregon sub
20 July 2005 N5942H Private 0 Park City, Montana sub

Location