Accident Mooney M20E N199Q, Monday 11 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2013
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N199Q
MSN: 1179
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, OH
Destination airport:Middletown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during an approach to land, he attempted to activate the runway lights via the push-to-talk radio switch in the cockpit; however, the lights would not activate. While continuing to fly for about 2 hours attempting to locate another airport, the airplane ran out of fuel, and the pilot executed a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted power lines and brush

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA190

Location