Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N6902K, Friday 8 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kin-co Ag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6902K
MSN: 517B
Total airframe hrs:14480 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE 331-6-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beech Grove, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beech Grove, AR
Destination airport:Beech Grove, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was loaded with 114 gallons of fuel and 250 gallons of weed killer, which was a normal load for this type of operation. He indicated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane started to get 'light” so he attempted to become airborne. The airplane then settled back down on the runway, bounced, and then veered off the left side of the runway. The left wing impacted terrain and the airplane subsequently bounced into an adjacent open field. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA191

Location