Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N715BB, Thursday 7 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Johnson County Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N715BB
MSN: 4636038
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the right, and the pilot applied left rudder to correct back to the runway centerline. About the same time, the engine turbocharger became effective, increasing the left yaw. The pilot was unable to counteract the left yaw and aborted the takeoff. The airplane departed the runway and impacted a snow bank, resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The lower section of the engine mount had fractured surfaces consistent with overstress fractures, which were likely caused by the nose landing gear collapse sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA188

Location