Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P N89847, Monday 4 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Eastern Kentucky University
Registration: N89847
MSN: 17276014
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:10060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond, KY (I39)
Destination airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, who was on his first solo cross-country flight, wind at the destination airport was from 120 degrees at 6 knots, so he chose to land on runway 20. Abeam the intended point of landing, the student pilot reduced power, added 10 degrees of flaps, and obtained the desired descent airspeed. He maintained that airspeed on the base leg, and, turning onto final, noted that the airplane was high. The student pilot then lowered the flaps completely while continuing to maintain the desired approach airspeed. The student pilot stated that, shortly afterward, the airplane 'ballooned,” and then 'dropped immediately” and impacted the runway in a nose-low attitude. He reported that the stall warning horn sounded from "slightly before” the airplane 'ballooned” until it impacted the runway. The student pilot did not report any preexisting preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Postflight examinations revealed a collapsed nose landing gear and firewall damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during a crosswind landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2016 N89847 Eastern Kentucky University 0 Richmond, Kentucky sub
Runway excursion

Location