Accident Piper PA-22 N2238A, Saturday 2 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2013
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Blue Harbor Energy LLC
Registration: N2238A
MSN: 22-637
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baraga, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hancock-Houghton County Airport, MI (CMX/KCMX)
Destination airport:Baraga, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed his airplane on the plowed surface of an icy runway and was taxiing when he lost directional control. The airplane impacted a snow bank on the edge of the runway. The airplane's nose gear collapsed, and the engine mount and forward fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA185

Location