Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N3095X, Friday 15 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Coates Flying Service Inc
Registration: N3095X
MSN: T34-174
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:7190 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Gaines, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fort Gaines, GA (79GA)
Destination airport:Fort Gaines, GA (79GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was topped off with 60 gallons of fuel prior to departure and that he applied a spray application to a field for about 30 minutes before returning to the airplane's home base. While enroute, the engine lost power and the pilot was unable to restart the engine. He then performed a forced landing in a field, during which both wings sustained substantial damage.

After the accident, about 35 gallons of fuel remained in the left wing and 5 gallons remained in the right wing. Postaccident examination indicated that the left forward wing fuel line was partially blocked; the aft left and both right wing fuel lines were free of obstruction. Additionally, the fuel control unit was contaminated with debris. All other fuel system parts were free of obstructions. The left forward fuel line and fuel fitting were sent to the NTSB materials laboratory for examination and were found to be blocked with debris consistent with soil. The debris in the left forward wing fuel line alone would not have reduced fuel flow to the engine; however, the contamination of the fuel control unit likely would have reduced fuel flow sufficient to cause fuel starvation. The investigation was unable to determine the origin of the debris.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of debris in the fuel control unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1996 N3095X Riddell Flying Service, Inc. 1 W. Helena, AR w/o

Location