Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N198LA, Thursday 7 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:South Delta Aviation Inc
Registration: N198LA
MSN: 502-0198
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Forrest CIty, AR
Destination airport:Forrest CIty, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making an agricultural application, the pilot made a climbing left turn; the airplane then began vibrating and shaking. The pilot was able to return the airplane to level flight, but it rocked left and right, with the left aileron going up and down from stop to stop. The pilot chose to perform an emergency landing in a field next to an airport. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the two aileron push-pull rod bolts were missing. The bolts and associated hardware were not located among the wreckage. The airplane had undergone extensive maintenance about 5 months before the accident. A review of the airplane's maintenance manual revealed that the nuts installed in the airplane control system are self-locking nuts, which can loosen if insufficient torque is applied to them. It is likely that maintenance personnel applied improper torque to the aileron's push-pull rod self-locking nuts, which resulted in the eventual loosening of the nuts and the separation of the left aileron's push-pull rod and hardware.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the left aileron's push-pull rod and hardware. Contributing to the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to apply proper torque to the self-locking nuts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2009 N198LA R 0 Mendota, Illinois sub
Runway excursion

Location