Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8385S, Sunday 27 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Belair Flying Club Inc
Registration: N8385S
MSN: 32-8106065
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while taxiing back to the hangar, she noticed a parked vehicle in the distance and off to the right of the taxiway she was traveling on. The pilot applied brakes to slow the airplane and looked to her right to ensure there was adequate space between the wing and the vehicle. The pilot returned her eyes to the taxiway in front of her momentarily but turned her attention to the vehicle once again for reassurance, at which time the airplane struck the vehicle, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked vehicle while taxiing from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1985 N8385S Computer Network, Inc. 0 Fredericktown, MO sub
23 January 1991 N8385S W. Bruce Kane 0 Celina, OH sub

Location