Accident Ultramagic N-250 N59EX, Monday 17 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 2014
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-250
Owner/operator:Hot Air Expeditions
Registration: N59EX
MSN: 250/6
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wittman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cave Creek, AZ
Destination airport:Deer Valley, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to take the 11 passengers on a hot-air balloon sightseeing tour. The pilot reviewed the weather forecast for the day which disclosed that wind speeds would be less than 8 mph. The morning departure occurred in calm wind conditions and the pilot maneuvered the balloon for about 30 to 40 minutes before he noticed the wind was becoming stronger. As he descended to land, he noted that the wind was reaching 15 to 20 mph. In an effort to make a quick stop, he attempted to activate the rapid deflation valve, which was slower than he expected. The balloon subsequently collided with a tree which resulted in substantial damage to the basket.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon when the wind unexpectedly increased which resulted in a collision with trees during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA044

Location