Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150L N6985G, Sunday 16 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Student Pilot
Registration: N6985G
MSN: 15072485
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4115 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Buffalo, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Buffalo, MN (KFCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing while on an instructional flight with a student pilot and a flight instructor. During the landing, the airplane's left main landing gear wheel contacted snow on the runway, which resulted in the airplane veering into a snowbank along the runway edge and impacting the ground with the right wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the right wing contacted the ground. The flight instructor reported that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during landing. Contributing was the snow on the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA074

Location