Hard landing Accident Cessna Aircraft Co E162 N5216N, Saturday 15 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2014
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Aircraft Co E162
Owner/operator:North Coast Air
Registration: N5216N
MSN: 16200047
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an initial solo flight, the student pilot was conducting a series of three takeoff and landings. During the second landing, the airplane landed hard, bounced, and landed on the nose wheel landing gear, which resulted in the nose gear collapsing. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose wheel landing gear was compressed upward and aft into the firewall and fuselage structure. The student pilot reported that at the time of the accident, no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures existed that would of precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA068

Location