Accident Pitts S-2C N340BF, Tuesday 28 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2014
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N340BF
MSN: 6055
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP)
Destination airport:Whitefield-Mount Washington Regional Airport, NH (KHIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he overflew the runway, observed the windsock, and elected to perform a left quartering headwind landing. The approach and landing on runway 19 was "uneventful" and during the landing roll, the pilot applied left aileron and used both rudder pedals to maintain directional control. Then, the airplane began to veer to the left and "ground looped." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder during the accident sequence. The pilot further reported that a mechanic indicated that the "tailwheel may be broken" which may have contributed to the ground loop. A postaccident examination revealed that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 120 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA037

Location